Ontario's minimum wage is increasing 2.3 per cent to $17.60 come October 1st.
ONTARIO - Minimum Wage is increasing,
Starting October 1st, Ontario's minimum wage will be increasing 2.3 per-cent. This will bring the rate from $17.20 to $17.60 an hour.
The wage boost comes from inflation which is currently sitting at 2.4 per-cent.
Minister of Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development, David Piccini says this growth is the government having the backs of Ontario workers.
“Ontario’s minimum wage remains one of the highest in the country. Now more than ever, workers and businesses need fair, balanced and predictable wages.”
This will place the province second for the most expensive minimum wage in Canada and will make it so full-time employees working 40 hours a week at this rate bring in up to $835 more annually.

Assault Charges Laid in Tillsonburg
Upcoming WAG Exhibit Celebrates Peanuts Creator
Operation Impact Underway for Thanksgiving
PJHL Preview - Oct 9th and Oct 10th
Navy Vets Preview - Oct 9th and Oct 10th
News Poll: Advanced Voting in Oxford County
Collision Causes Delays on Highway 401
Soupstock Returns this Fall
WFD Shares Tips for Thanksgiving
OCAR Prepares for Thanksgiving Bake Sale
Free Thanksgiving Dinner at Unifor Local 636
An Altercation Leads to Charge
Collision Sends Two to Hospital
Interview with Woodstock Police Service - Oct. 7th, 2026
Walk In Their Shoes Fast Approaching
Woodstock Police Briefs - October 7th, 2026
UPDATE: Charges Laid in Waterford Crash
Oxford OPP Focus on ORV Safety
Job Changes Coming to East Zorra-Tavistock
Comments
Add a comment