Ontario's minimum has increased to $17.95 per hour.
ONTARIO - Ontario's minimum wage is now just under $18 an hour.
The province is increasing it to $17.95 today, up from the previous $17.60.
Officials say this reflects the current economic conditions and it protects workers while providing businesses with stability. It's tied to Ontario’s Consumer Price Index at 1.9 per cent and it's set to benefit more than 700,000 workers across the province.
The minimum wage is also increasing in Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, Manitoba and Saskatchewan today. It's now sitting at $17.30 in PEI, $17 in Nova Scotia, $16.40 in Manitoba, and $15.70 in Saskatchewan.
Alberta is the only Canadian province to not increase it's minimum wage this year. It's currently sitting at $15 per hour, a rate that was set in 2019.

Oxford MP Holds Food Drive for the County
New Award Program Coming to Woodstock
PJHL Preview - Oct 2nd and Oct 3rd
Navy Vets Preview - Oct 2nd to Oct 4th
Woodstock Chamber Hosts Candidate Open House
Norwich Business Owner Shares Development Charges Dilemma
Mock Emergency Drill Hosted in Tillsonburg
Thefts Under Investigation in Tavistock
New Family Doctor Coming to Woodstock
Oxford MP Talks New Role and Town Hall
Fall Fest Returns to Downtown Norwich
Operation Full Plate in Oxford County
Cyclist Killed in Thames Centre Crash
Tip Tuesday with the Oxford OPP - September 2026
Suspect Wanted in Dirt Bike Hit and Run
Stelco to Lay Off Hundreds of Workers
National Day for Truth and Reconciliation in Oxford County
A Record Breaking Hike for Hospice in Woodstock
Flu Season Begins in SWPH Region
Interview with a City Councillor - September 28th, 2026
Comments
Add a comment